An initiative of AZURE, the award-winning magazine focused on contemporary architecture and design, the AZ Awards is a global competition open to designers, manufacturers and students of design-related disciplines.

With broad international reach, 826 outstanding entries were received this year from 52 countries. From this impressive group of submissions, 18 extraordinary winners were selected from by an international jury that includes Chris Wilkinson of WilkinsonEyre (London, U.K.), interior designer Anna Simone of Cecconi Simone (Toronto, Canada), landscape architect Thomas L. Woltz of Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects (Charlottesville, U.S), John Tong of +tongtong (Toronto, Canada) and Omer Arbel of Bocci (Vancouver, Canada)

Amongst the winners is a design from Shim Sutcliffe Architects that features the longest cantilever in North America as well as a dynamic landscape concept from Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape bringing green space and floodwater relief to Pamplona, Spain.

Best Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres Shim-Sutcliffe Architects: Wong Dai Sin Temple, Toronto, Canada
Best Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres
Shim-Sutcliffe Architects: Wong Dai Sin Temple, Toronto, Canada

 

Best Landscape Architecture Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain
Best Landscape Architecture
Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain

In addition to awards for Best Architecture Over 1000 Square Meters, Under 1000 Square Meters and Best Residential Architecture, fascinating categories include Best Temporary Architecture, Best Architectural Product, Best Unbuilt Concept, The Social Good Award and more. You can see the full winners below.

Best Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres Pancorbo + De Villar + Chacón + Martin Robles: Vegas Altas Congress Centre and Auditorium, Villanueva de la Serena, Spain
Best Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres
Pancorbo + De Villar + Chacón + Martin Robles: Vegas Altas Congress Centre and Auditorium, Villanueva de la Serena, Spain

 

Best Residential Architecture Tropical Space: Termitary House, Da Nang, Vietnam
Best Residential Architecture
Tropical Space: Termitary House, Da Nang, Vietnam

 

Best Temporary Architecture Lateral Office and CS Design: Impulse, Montreal, Canada
Best Temporary Architecture
Lateral Office and CS Design: Impulse, Montreal, Canada
Best Commercial Interior Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Comme Moi, Shanghai, China
Best Commercial Interior
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Comme Moi, Shanghai, China

 

Best Residential Interior Studio MK27: SP-Penthouse, São Paulo, Brazil
Best Residential Interior
Studio MK27: SP-Penthouse, São Paulo, Brazil

 

Best Architectural Product Anyway Doors: Pivoting Room Divider, by Koen Dries and Rudi Dries, with Marieke Cools
Best Architectural Product
Anyway Doors: Pivoting Room Divider, by Koen Dries and Rudi Dries, with Marieke Cools

 

Best Furniture Design Moss & Lam: W1 Tables
Best Furniture Design
Moss & Lam: W1 Tables

 

Best Furniture System Rimadesio: Cover Freestanding, by Giuseppe Bavuso
Best Furniture System
Rimadesio: Cover Freestanding, by Giuseppe Bavuso

 

Best Lighting Fixture Davide Groppi: Fosbury
Best Lighting Fixture
Davide Groppi: Fosbury

 

Best Lighting Installation Partisans: Gweilo Light
Best Lighting Installation
Partisans: Gweilo Light
Best Interior Product Agape: Ell sink, by Benedini Associati, Diego Cisi and Andrés Jost
Best Interior Product
Agape: Ell sink, by Benedini Associati, Diego Cisi and Andrés Jost

 

Best Unbuilt Concept Sanjay Puri Architects: Reservoir
Best Unbuilt Concept
Sanjay Puri Architects: Reservoir

 

Best Concept Prototype MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects: Enough House
Best Concept Prototype
MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects: Enough House

 

Best Student Award Jurgis Gecys (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria): Curonian Spit
Best Student Award
Jurgis Gecys (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria): Curonian Spit

 

Social Good Award Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects: Walumba Elders Centre, Warmun, Australia
Social Good Award
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects: Walumba Elders Centre, Warmun, Australia

 

Environmental Leadership Award ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Palo Alto, U.S.
Environmental Leadership Award
ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Palo Alto, U.S.